Privacy Notice

FREE TWO-WEEK TRIAL
Returnloads.net freight exchange
Just Added
  • From: Newcastle-under-Lyme To: Lutterworth
  • From: Newcastle-under-Lyme To: Lutterworth
  • From: Newcastle-under-Lyme To: Corby
  • From: Brentwood To: Eye
  • From: Middlewich To: Stockton-on-Tees

Privacy notice

Our Privacy Notice explains the way in which we collect, use, maintain, protect and disclose the personal information of the users of our website and all the products and services offered by Return Loads LLP.

Who we are
Return Loads LLP.

Registered office address:
Leytonstone House, 3 Hanbury Drive, Leytonstone, London, E11 1GA
Company number: OC346016

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration reference: ZA353946

We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

How we use your information

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when returnloads.net collects personal information about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.
We only collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address when you provide it to us, or when you have given a third party permission to share your information with us.

We will only use the data captured for specific purposes in relation to the provision of services from returnloads.net, whether that’s as part of the Registration follow up process (legitimate interest) or as part of the provision of the haulage exchange and warehouse exchange services (under provision of a contract). We may also use your information to keep you up to date with relevant services and useful updates from returnloads.net (legitimate interest). At all times recipients will be given the option to opt-out of communications and removed if requested.

This applies to information we collect about:
  • visitors to our website
  • personal data via third party services
  • people who use our services
  • job applicants and our current and former employees

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.returnloads.net we use the following third party services:
  • ​Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
Functionality on our website relies on the use of Cookies find out more through our Cookie policy.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, this will be clear to the visitor. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Personal data via third party services
returnloads.net will collect and store your personal data provided from third parties only when you have given permission for it to be supplied. For example, at industry events and conferences. This data will only be used for the purposes of relevant follow-up activity (legitimate interest).

People who use our services
returnloads.net primarily offers haulage exchange and warehouse exchange services to businesses. Within those businesses we must hold the details of people that have requested or are in some way associated with the provision of the service we provide. We only use these details to provide the service and for other closely related purposes. For example, we may use information about people who take services from us to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the services that they are subscribed to receive from us.

Job applicants and our current and former employees
returnloads.net is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us at [email protected]
You can view the details of the information we collect and how we process it on our recruitment and employee information page.

Your information and how we use it.

We collect information about you when you complete one of the forms on this site.

When you initially register an interest in our services we collect your first name, last name, company name, telephone number, email address.

When you register as a subscriber to our services we collect more information from you including your company name, company type, address information, telephone number, fax number, first name, last name, email address.

We are collecting this information for use by returnloads.net

The information is collected using forms on the website and transmitted over HTTPS to our web server.

The information will be used solely by returnloads.net and will not be shared with any other third party.

Your email address and name may be added to a third-party email to allow us to send you information strongly related to your original contact with us. In this case your information will be processed outside of the EEA. In this case the provider will be certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.
 

Grounds for processing

We are processing the information you provide under the legal grounds of provision of a contract and in more limited cases our legitimate interest, we will use the information provided for legitimate business purposes such as providing access to the services that you are subscribed to take from us and contacting you in response to an enquiry submitted through our website. We have carried out a legitimate interest assessment on the data we collect to support this decision.

Your rights

You have rights over the information that returnloads.net have collected from you, these include the following:

Right to be informed
We provide 'fair processing information' through our privacy notice.
Right of access
We will confirm that we process your data, and to provide access to any personal information we hold about you.
Right of rectification
If any data we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate we will correct the information we hold.
Right to erasure (the right to be forgotten)
Where there is no compelling reason for the continued processing of your information we will erase this.
Right to restrict processing
We will stop processing or block your data on request. We may hold enough information to ensure that we can respect this restriction in the future. e.g. We may hold your email address on a list to prevent it being processed in the future.
Right to data portability
In certain circumstances you may request your data in a commonly used and machine-readable form.
Right to object
You may object to us processing your data, unless the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
If you'd like to access or correct the data we hold, please contact us.
Rights related to automated decision making including profiling
returnloads.net do not automate any decision making with your information.

You can read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

Protecting your information

We know how much data security matters. We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. Your information is only accessed by people who need it to perform their role.

Your personal data is encrypted at rest and in transit as far as possible, we secure the information you submit through this site using 'https'.

Your data may, occasionally, be sent outside the European Economic Area (EEA). As described in this notice. In these cases, your information will remain secure and confidential.

We will retain personal information only for so long as the information is necessary to fulfil your request, or until you exercise one of your rights.

Complaints or queries

returnloads.net tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of returnloads.net collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.
You may also complain to the supervisory authority in the UK, the ICO.
Various contact details are listed on their Report a concern page.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 14th May, 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

[email protected]

Data Privacy Compliance Officer
Returnloads.net
The Logistics Terminal,
46A Berth, Port of Tilbury
Essex
RM18 7HS

 

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to ([email protected]) or you can write to us at 46A Berth, Shed D & E, Port of Tilbury, Tilbury, Essex, RM18 7HS or call us on (0333 006 3266). Our registered office is (21 Lodge Lane, Grays, Essex).
 

Save money and reduce your carbon footprint with Returnloads.Net

With up to 3,000 new loads per day, saving over 250 million miles per year, the impact for the UK's Carbon footprint alone is huge.